20-Jun-2018 10:13 a.m.

Aussie Jensen takes double gold

Jake, Georges and Armie battling at the inside mark. NZ National SUP Festival 2013

Images by Steve Dickinson, Adventure Magazine. 

 

NZ put on mint conditions for the international elite field of visitors from Australia and Tahiti who flew in to challenge our local talent at Orewa last weekend. The wind lined up as predicted with 10-15knot North Easterlies for the 15km downwinder from Army Bay to Orewa on Saturday, and a small swell rolling in at Orewa Beach made for exciting and challenging technical racing on Sunday. 

Australian paddler Jake Jensen took out double gold in the 12'6 Mens division, with Georges Cronsteadt (Tahiti) and windsurf legend Robert Teriitehau (Tahiti) also putting on a fantastic performance for the crowds of paddlers and spectators lining Orewa's beach for the SUP Festival. 

Mum Rosie looks on as Ollie braces for a hit.

NZ's King of the Waves Armie Armstrong placed third after Jake and Georges in the knockout surf slalom, but a broken paddle early in Saturday's downwind race saw him complete the remaining 12km prone, without a paddle, and drop down to 25th place. 

The NZ title in the 12'6 Elite Men's class went to Paul Davis, while the 14'0 title went to Greg Barfoot on countback after a three-way tie between Greg, Troy Huston and Bevan Gooch in the slalom race, and a win by Jeremy Stephenson in the 15km Downwind Race. 

2013 NZ SUP CHAMPION (12'6 Elite Men) Paul Davis

World Series Champion Annabel Anderson maintained her position as NZ's No. 1 female, with gold-medallist sailor Jo Aleh battling it out in a race-off on Sunday for 2nd, 3rd and 4th place with Australians Simone Horsfield and Sondra Purser.  Simone took 2nd, Sondra 3rd and Jo 4th, but in the overall tally congratulations go to Annabel 1st, Jo 2nd then Stacey Smith 3rd in the run for the NZ Womens trophy.

The 5 junior paddlers entered in the series all did incredibly well to finish the 7km Distance race with a cross-wind from Tindalls to Orewa on Saturday, then two full length surf slalom races on Sunday.  In first place overall was Oliver Houghton (13), followed by Jack Evans (13), Daniel Orams (13), Oscar Murrell (11) and the only junior girl (and youngest competitor in the event) Brianna Orams (11).

14'0 WINNER GREG BARFOOT

Congratulations to Masters paddlers Gavin Houghton (1st), Shane Murrell (2nd) and Mark Houghton (3rd), and also to Masters women Kristin Percy, Rosie Houghton and Julie Wood - next year lets make sure you all paddle the two days to qualify the class!

In Surfboard class, kiwi from Oz Stuart Murray dominated, with Allan Gardiner 2nd and Jarrod Barfoot 3rd, while Fleur Picot trumped the womens race, with Denise Gray in 2nd and Nicola Maire in 3rd.

Thanks to all the fantastic sponsors for the great prizes - Magrette for the six incredible watches, Starboard, Naish, Pau Hana, WalkOnWater, SUPCentre, NZ Boardstore, WSP, Underground Surf, Morris Surfboards, Red and Flux.  Also thanks to Ocean Fit Nutrition, Water In A Box and R&R Sport for the hydration and energy!

The event raised $400 for the Orewa Surf Lifesaving Club, and the club are being gifted a brand new Starboard Ocean Rescue Board as part of their rescue toolkit.

More awesome photos and video are on our Facebook now, thanks to the talented Georgia Schofield, and also Steve Dickinson from Adventure Magazine.

Full race results are posted on the event page.

 
 

 


Back to the News and Events page

Live feeds

Follow us on Twitter


Magic moments

Subscribe our Flickr

Upcoming events

17-Oct-2018 03:38 PM

Pod Wellbeing on Water

Join our Pod for a day of connection, movement, rhythm and growth at Castor Bay beach as we explore what it is to be in a state of flow and in tune with your own natural rhythm.
SUP Yoga, PaddleFit Tempo Workshops, Breath and Meditation with an amazing group of likeminded humans.

Read more
17-Oct-2018 04:38 PM

Free Open Day at Takapuna

Bring your friends and family along to Takapuna on Sunday 4 November for a FREE chance to try stand up paddling, SUP Yoga, or a PaddleFit Complete Beach and Water Workout with SUPWell Coaches Victoria Stuart and Helen Blair and the Starboard Team.

Read more
17-Oct-2018 04:01 PM

Free Open Day at Judges Bay

Bring your friends and family along to Judges Bay for a chance to try stand up paddling, SUP Yoga, or a PaddleFit Complete Beach and Water Workout with SUPWell Coaches Victoria Stuart and Helen Blair.

Read more

Created by Frontend Design